?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 October 2011 @ 08:32 pm
We are but Knights in a Tale of Kings: A Merlin/Arthur Fanmix:  



Exploring the relationship of Arthur and Merlin as the better parts of one another. Bit cheesy, but you know, been a long time since I've made one of these anyhow XD -grin-

New icons will also be posted as soon as they're made, including BBC's Sherlock, Miss Marple, Misfits, BBC's Merlin, and BBC's Miranda :)

Comments LOVED!

We are but Knights in a Tale of Kings:
1. You and Me- Lifehouse
2. Iris- The Goo Goo Dolls
3. One and Only- Adele
4. You've Got to Hide Your Love Away- The Beatles
5. If I Laugh- Cat Stevens
6. Look What You've Done- Jet
7. Jealous Guy- John Lennon
8. Magic- Pilot
9. Wild Horses- The Rolling Stones
10. Don't Want to Miss a Thing- Aerosmith
11. It Ain't Me Babe- White Antelope (Bob Dylan Cover)

Arthur:

"There's something about you, Merlin, I can't put my finger on it..."

You and Me- Lifehouse:
There's something about you now
I can't quite figure out.

'Cause it's you and me and all of the people with nothing to do
Nothing to lose
And it's you and me and all other people
And I don't know why, I can't keep my eyes off of you.


Merlin:

Iris- Goo Goo Dolls:
And I don't want the world to see me
'Cause I don't think that they'd understand
When everything's made to be broken
I just want you to know who I am
.


Arthur:

One and Only- Adele:

You've been on my mind
I grow fonder every day,
Lose myself in time
Just thinking of your face
God only knows
Why it's taking me so long
To let my doubts go
You're the only one that I want

I don't know why I'm scared, I've been here before
Every feeling, every word, I've imagined it all,
You never know if you never try
To forgive your past and simply be mine.


Merlin:

You've Got to Hide Your Love Away- The Beatles:

Everywhere people stare
each and every day
I can see them laugh at me
And I hear them say.

Hey you've got to hide your love away
Hey you've got to hide your love away.


Arthur:

(Arthur feels used and strained in his relationship with the secretive Merlin and plays it off through belittlement and humor.)

If I Laugh- Cat Stevens:

If I laugh just a little bit
Maybe I can forget the chance
That I didn't have to know you
And live in peace, in peace

If I laugh just a little bit
Maybe I can forget the plans that
I didn't use to get you
At home - with me - alone

If I laugh just a little bit
Maybe I can recall the way
That I used to be, before you
And sleep at night - and dream
If I laugh, baby if I laugh
Just a little bit -


Arthur:

(Arthur discovers Merlin's use of magic.)

Look What You've Done- Jet:

Oh, look what you've done
You've made a fool of everyone
Oh well, it seems like such fun
Until you lose what you had won.

Give me back my point of view
'Cause I just can't think for you
I can hardly hear you say
What should I do, well you choose.


Arthur:

Jealous Guy- John Lennon:

I didn't mean to hurt you,
I'm sorry that I made you cry,
I didn't want to hurt you,
I'm just a jealous guy,

I was feeling insecure,
You night not love me any more,

I was shivering inside,
I was shivering inside,

I was trying to catch your eyes,
Thought that you were trying to hide,
I was swallowing my pain,
I was swallowing my pain.


Merlin:

Magic- Pilot:

Who-oa-oa it's magic, you know.

Never believe it's not so.

Merlin:

Wild Horses- The Rolling Stones:

Graceless lady, you know who I am.

You know I can't let you, slide through my hands.

Wild horses, couldn't drag me away.
I watched you suffer a dull aching pain
Now you've decided to show me the same
But no sweet, vain exits or offstage lines
Could make me feel bitter or treat you unkind.


Arthur/Merlin:

I Don't Wanna Miss a Thing- Aerosmith:

I could stay awake just to hear you breathing
Watch you smile while you are sleeping
While you're far away and dreaming
I could spend my life in this sweet surrender
I could stay lost in this moment forever
Every moment spent with you
Is a moment I treasure.

Don't wanna close my eyes
Don't wanna fall asleep
'Cause I'd miss you, baby
And I don't wanna miss a thing
'Cause even when I dream of you
The sweetest dream would never do
I'd still miss you, baby
And I don't wanna miss a thing.


It Ain't Me Babe- White Antelope (Bob Dylan Cover):
I'm not the one you want, babe
I'm not the one you need
You say you're lookin' for someone
Who's never weak but always strong
To protect you an' defend you
Whether you are right or wrong
Someone to open each and every door
But it ain't me, babe
No, no, no, it ain't me babe It ain't me you're lookin' for, babe.


(ZIP over here!)
 
 
Current Mood: cheerfulcheerful
 
 
 
Emma: Rhinomyrimidryad on October 25th, 2011 11:27 pm (UTC)
I feel kinda bad for pointing it out, but there're a couple of typos in the Jealous Guy lyrics and one at the end of the It Ain't Me Babe lyrics. *hides*
 Lauren: Merlincorleoned on October 26th, 2011 02:12 am (UTC)
No worries, I just copy and pasted, so those aren't really my typos to worry about xD -grin-
 Lauren: Merlin and Arthurcorleoned on October 26th, 2011 02:21 am (UTC)
All fixed xD
Melawen: pretty!!melawen_c on October 25th, 2011 11:58 pm (UTC)
Wild Horses - ♥
 Lauren: Merlincorleoned on October 26th, 2011 02:12 am (UTC)
misslola89misslola89 on October 26th, 2011 08:12 am (UTC)
Awesome fanmix! Some really perfect songs here :)
 Lauren: Merlin and Arthurcorleoned on October 26th, 2011 08:13 am (UTC)
Awwww, thank you so much, that's so sweet! :) -hugs-
nerd_do_well on October 26th, 2011 07:35 pm (UTC)
This fanmix is a thing of beauty. Never before have I seen the Stones, Goo Goo Dolls, Aerosmith, Cat Stevens, Beatles and Pilot in one mix before.

There simply is not enough love in me to give to it.
 Lauren: Merlin and Arthurcorleoned on October 26th, 2011 07:52 pm (UTC)
This fanmix is a thing of beauty. Never before have I seen the Stones, Goo Goo Dolls, Aerosmith, Cat Stevens, Beatles and Pilot in one mix before.

There simply is not enough love in me to give to it.


-blushes- Awwww, thank you! I love rock and classic rock, and I know most people nowadays seem to like Top 40, but I think my approach brings a little difference to it XD (I really hate top 40 personally)

(P.S: I'm pretty sure that's the largest heart I've ever seen. And Amelie, je t'aime |D)
nerd_do_well on October 26th, 2011 07:56 pm (UTC)
Plus, I spy Stephen Fry up there, and being British and obsessed with gaining as much useless information as possible, he is, like, my personal God or something. ♥

(Top 40 can go suck donkey balls. Seriously.)

(P.S: You're so welcome. Et oui, j'elle aime aussi)
 Lauren: Merlin and Arthurcorleoned on October 26th, 2011 07:58 pm (UTC)
UGH YES ♥ Top 40 can go burn in Hell, honestly |D -shudder- And EEEE yes ♥ Stephen, my love <3
nerd_do_well on October 26th, 2011 07:58 pm (UTC)
I actually feel guilty because I still haven't read The Fry Chronicles yet -hides-
 Lauren: Merlincorleoned on October 26th, 2011 08:00 pm (UTC)
Bah, don't worry, I haven't either. XD

nerd_do_well on October 26th, 2011 08:03 pm (UTC)
joeychandlerIregretnothing
 Lauren: North and South LOLcorleoned on October 26th, 2011 08:04 pm (UTC)


nerd_do_well on October 26th, 2011 08:07 pm (UTC)

this. omg.



 Lauren: Lion King Edcorleoned on October 26th, 2011 08:10 pm (UTC)
IKR IT'S JUST NEEDED OKAY XD





AND MATT SMITH.

nerd_do_well on October 26th, 2011 08:16 pm (UTC)
ohgod, inglorious basterds. i cannot watch that shit without wanting to puke D:

but I agree on the Matt Smith front >_>
 Lauren: Erikcorleoned on October 26th, 2011 08:17 pm (UTC)
LOL I don't mind it. Not my favorite, not my lease favorite. I think Christoph Waltz is a fantastic actor though xD
calenocaleno on October 26th, 2011 11:15 pm (UTC)
beautiful! *nabs* cheers
 Laurencorleoned on November 3rd, 2011 08:19 pm (UTC)
Ta ^_^
celikyxika on November 3rd, 2011 06:33 pm (UTC)
I don’t bookmark sites but i will bookmark this! LOL!

 Lauren: Merlincorleoned on November 3rd, 2011 08:19 pm (UTC)
Awwww thank you! XD
meggie272 on December 15th, 2011 12:31 pm (UTC)
Loved this! A great selection of artists - I applaud your musical taste. Very Merthur and very enjoyable.
 Lauren: Merlin and Arthurcorleoned on December 15th, 2011 02:46 pm (UTC)
Awww, thanks :) I wanted to keep with classic-sounding artists considering Merlin and Arthur are a classic, ageless story. Glad you approve ^_^
Kacie: Actor - Santiago Cabrera - textlessjupiterlullaby on June 2nd, 2012 11:48 pm (UTC)
Hey! Wondering if you still have this, on a different site now that megaupload is closed?